LibGuides: Theater 100: Home

OneSearch Library Catalog Tutorial

This Fall 2022 Semester, the library is offering a new online OneSearch Library Catalog Tutorial. The tutorial is available in our library catalog, in many of our library research guides, and on our library website.

Upon completion of the OneSearch Library Catalog Tutorial, library patrons should be able to:

1. Find the OneSearch online library catalog.

2. Search for and locate books and e-books, videos, articles, digital media, and more in the library's collection.

3. Request items from other LACCD libraries.

At the end of the tutorial, there is a short online quiz, which provides users feedback.

Database - World History in Context

Gale World History in Context offers in-depth coverage of the most studied topics in world history. Users can also cross-search U.S. History simultaneously.

Database - ProQuest

ProQuest is a database that covers a wide range of disciplines with content from academic journals, magazines, newspapers and more.

Database - JSTOR

JSTOR offers exclusively academic and scholarly journals for a variety of disciplines, primary sources and books.

Database - Gale eBooks

Gale eBooks Gale e-books (formerly known as the Gale Virtual Reference Library) houses both an enormous reference library (reference, encyclopedias, dictionaries, etc) as well as college-level research and reading books.

Database Searching Tips and Tools!

Below are some tips and reminders when you are searching in our databases:

Use quotations around your search terms to search for your exact phrase(s).
Use AND, OR, or NOT to connect your search terms.
Narrow by date range and content type (scholarly articles, newspaper articles, magazine articles, reports, etc.)
Use truncation to find variations of words. For example, “alcohol*” will search for and locate “alcohol”, “alcoholics”, and “alcoholism”.

Do you need more help? Visit any Librarian at the Reference Desk during our operating hours.