Find the best library databases for your research.
Loading...
Featured Databases
Loading...
The most frequently-used databases
Academic OneFile (Gale)
This link opens in a new windowNearly 14,000 indexed titles, including more than 10,000 peer-reviewed journals and more than 6,500 in full-text.
Featured
Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)
This link opens in a new windowMulti-subject database which contains indexing and abstracts for more than 13,000 journals, with full text for more than 9,000 of those titles.
Featured
APA PsycArticles (EBSCO)
This link opens in a new windowDelve into the science of psychology and behavior with APA PsycArticles, the database of full-text peer-reviewed articles published by the American Psychological Association and affiliated journals.
Featured
Chronicle of Higher Education
This link opens in a new windowThe Chronicle of Higher Education has the nation’s largest newsroom dedicated to covering colleges and universities. As the unrivaled leader in higher education journalism, we serve our readers with indispensable real-time news and deep insights, plus the essential tools, career opportunities, and knowledge to succeed in a rapidly changing world.
Featured
Dentistry & Oral Sciences Source (EBSCO)
This link opens in a new windowDentistry & Oral Sciences Source is the definitive full-text research database for dental practitioners and researchers. It offers top dental and oral sciences journals commonly purchased by dental schools and related institutions.
Featured
Gale ebooks
This link opens in a new windowSpecialized encyclopedia sets
Featured
Health and Wellness (Gale)
This link opens in a new windowGale Health and Wellness offers 24/7 access to full-text medical journals, magazines, reference works, multimedia, and much more. Perfect for researchers at all levels, this comprehensive consumer health resource provides authoritative information on the full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices.
Featured
JSTOR
This link opens in a new windowArchives of over 1,000 leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
Featured
OneSearch
This link opens in a new windowDiscovery layer to begin your research in one place
Featured
Opposing Viewpoints (Gale)
This link opens in a new windowThe pros and cons on thousands of controversial topics.
Featured
ProQuest Central
This link opens in a new windowThe largest single periodical resource available, bringing together complete databases across all major subject areas, including Business, Health and Medical, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, and Humanities
Featured
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection (EBSCO)
This link opens in a new windowA comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods.
Featured
Psychology Database (ProQuest)
This link opens in a new windowThis database provides abstracts and indexing for key Psychology titles, many which are available in full text. Many titles are indexed in PsycINFO. Coverage ranges from behavioral, clinical, cognitive, developmental, experimental, industrial and social psychology, along with personality, psychobiology and psychometrics.
Featured
WestlawNext Campus Research - Law
This link opens in a new windowCampus Research delivers news, business, and law-related online research databases and user-friendly search tools to librarians and college students.
Featured
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
CINAHL Ultimate (EBSCO)
This link opens in a new windowCINAHL Ultimate is the definitive full-text database for nursing and allied health research. It offers full-text access to a substantial portion of the most frequently cited journals in the CINAHL index, surpassing other databases. Providing 1,837 active full-text journals, this database covers over 50 nursing specialties. Additionally, it features full-text quick lessons, evidence-based care sheets, continuing education modules, nursing instructional videos, and more.
New
Drama Online Core Collection
This link opens in a new windowCollection of over 2,000 playtexts, with titles from Bloomsbury’s imprints, Methuen Drama and The Arden Shakespeare, as well as Faber and Faber.
New
Drama Online TCG Play Collection: American Drama
This link opens in a new windowThe TCG Books Play Collection offers 200 plays from TCG Books, the largest independent trade publisher of dramatic literature in North America. TCG Books’ backlist consists of diverse voices in contemporary American theatre, including 18 winners of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama. The collection is exclusive to Drama Online.
New
New York Times
This link opens in a new windowThe New York Times is the world’s largest digital news organization, where you can find breaking news, multimedia journalism, and investigative reporting on topics ranging from world news, to climate change, to technology and innovation.
